CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I87929

Ms. Janice Lambertucci
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753-1317

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclobenzaprine (CAS-303-53-7), Diclofenac Potassium (CAS-15307-81-0), Diclofenac Sodium (CAS-15307-79-6), Diltiazem Hydrochloride (CAS-33286-22-5), and Doxazosin Mesylate (CAS-77883-43-3), all imported in bulk form, from Spain and Italy

Dear Ms. Lambertucci:

In your letter dated October 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Cyclobenzaprine, is indicated for use as a muscle relaxant.

The second and third products, Diclofenac Potassium and Diclofenac Sodium, are nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID).

The fourth product, Diltiazem Hydrochloride, is indicated for the treatment of hypertension.

The fifth product, Doxazosin Mesylate, is indicated for the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) and hypertension.

The applicable subheading for Cyclobenzaprine, imported in bulk form, will be 2921.49.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Diclofenac Potassium and Diclofenac Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.49.2600, HTS, which provides for “Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters, salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty for both will be free. The applicable subheading for Diltiazem Hydrochloride and Doxazosin Mesylate, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.3000, HTS, which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty for both will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division